Privacy Policy

Privacy PolicyCodecamp Pty Limited ABN 20 625 285 047 – PRIVACY POLICYThis Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website codecamp.com.au (Site) or directly from you.Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

1. Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include is set out on our website.If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.    

2. Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

3. Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

4. Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

5. Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

6. Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

7. Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.Cookies and other similar technologies
Cookies are small files stored on your computer and are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a user. We place cookies in end user’s and customer’s browser to identify the user. Cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information. If you do not wish to provide any information through cookies to Code Camp, you may choose not to use the services. We may also collect and store information locally on your device, using mechanisms such as browser web storage.

9. How do we use this information?

When you log into the Service, if you are opted in to browser locations our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request, browser user agent, and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser. When you send email or other communication to Code Camp, we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our services.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at: Codecamp Pty Limited
ABN: 20 625 285 047
Email: hello@codecamp.com.au
Last update: 10 October 2017

Codecamp Pty Limited
Suite 207, 80 William Street
Woolloomooloo, NSW 2011

© Codecamp Pty Limited 2018
Terms & Conditions
Privacy Policy